Project P.A.T.H.S. recognizes the importance of your privacy. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention. Your use of the services available through our website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy"). Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully before using or submitting any information, including your personal information, to our website.

  • Provision of personal data is necessary for processing and following up on requests/inquiries that you submit.
  • Registration and login is necessary under some circumstances prior to the use of this website. You may be required to submit your personal information, including but not limited to your name, a unique login ID and password, telephone number(s), gender, occupation, education level, and e-mail address.
  • The submission of personal data is voluntary. However, insufficient personal data may prevent Project P.A.T.H.S. from providing a required service or answering an inquiry.
  • Whenever you attempt to submit personal information through this website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • The personal information collected from you will be kept confidential and used for the purposes of:
    • verifying your identity
    • processing your request
    • answering your inquiry
    • administration and academic research
  • Project P.A.T.H.S. will not disclose any of your personal information. We will also take reasonable steps to protect personal information you submit and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities/functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate the privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions. However, we are not responsible for any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information that may occur under circumstances beyond our control. You are also reminded to take all necessary steps to safeguard your own username and passwords from being made available to unauthorized parties.
  • Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you are entitled to request access to your personal information collected by us and request the correction or deletion of your personal information from our database by making a written request over email to project.paths@polyu.edu.hk.
  • If you do not want to receive any promotional emails from us, please notify us by emailing the webmaster.